CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Malacostraca (class)  »  Amphipoda (order)  »  Dairellidae (family)

CAAB Code: 28 571001 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Dairella californica    (Bovallius, 1885)
CAAB category: 28 - Crustacea - Malacostraca Malacostracans: isopods, amphipods, euphausiids and decapods (prawns, lobsters, crabs, etc.)
Family: 28 571 Dairellidae (hyperiid amphipods) - show full list
Common Name: [a hyperiid amphipod]
Organism Type: a hyperiid amphipod
Synonyms: Dairella latissima Dairella bovalli
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
South Pacific (Fiji etc.)
Tropical Indo-West Pacific
Indian Ocean (non coastal)
Southern Ocean (non coastal)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 28 571901     Dairella spp.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) NZOR-6-110430
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
ITIS (USA) 95171
View at ITIS
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:421612
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-05-11
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Record source: Zeidler, W., 2004. A review of the families and genera of the hyperiidean amphipod superfamily Phronimoidea Bowman & Gruner, 1973 (Crustacea: Amphipoda: Hyperiidea)., Zootaxa, Vol. 567: 1-66.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Zeidler, W. De Broyer, C., 2009. Catalogue of the hyperiidean Amphipoda (Crustacea) of the Southern Ocean with distribution and ecological data., Bulletin de L'Institut Royal des Sciences Naturelles de Belgique. Report , Vol. 79: 1-104.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota