CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Malacostraca (class)  »  Amphipoda (order)  »  Hyperiidae (family)

CAAB Code: 28 570023 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:

Hyperiella dilatata   Stebbing, 1888

Rank: Species
CAAB category: 28 - Crustacea - Malacostraca Malacostracans: isopods, amphipods, euphausiids and decapods (prawns, lobsters, crabs, etc.)
Family: 28 570 Hyperiidae (hyperiid amphipods) - show full list
Common Name: [an amphipod]
Organism Type: an amphipod
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Species not on current Australian list, but occuring in subantarctic/Antarctic waters:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 28 570902     Hyperiella spp.

Identifiers:
ITIS 95122

View at ITIS
WoRMS urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:325383
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-05-11
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Record source: Sieg, J., W├Ągele, J.W., 1990, Fauna der Antarktis. Verlag Paul Parey, Berlin & Hamburg 197pp.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Zeidler, W., De Broyer, C., 2009. Catalogue of the hyperiidean Amphipoda (Crustacea) of the Southern Ocean with distribution and ecological data., Bulletin de L'Institut Royal des Sciences Naturelles de Belgique. Report Supplement 1, Vol. 79: 1-104.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota