CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Malacostraca (class)  »  Amphipoda (order)  »  Bougisidae (family)

CAAB Code: 28 568901 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Bougisia spp.   
CAAB category: 28 - Crustacea - Malacostraca Malacostracans: isopods, amphipods, euphausiids and decapods (prawns, lobsters, crabs, etc.)
Family: 28 568 Bougisidae (hyperiid amphipods) - show full list
Common Name: [a hyperiid amphipod]
Organism Type: a hyperiid amphipod
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 28 568000     Bougisidae - undifferentiated
Child Codes: 28 568001     Bougisia ornata
Taxon Notes:This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to this level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:fc83fa75-c311-438e-ad54-e6d1f615589d
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Zeidler, W., 2004. A review of the families and genera of the hyperiidean amphipod superfamily Phronimoidea Bowman & Gruner, 1973 (Crustacea: Amphipoda: Hyperiidea)., Zootaxa, Vol. 567: 1-66.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota