CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Malacostraca (class)  »  Amphipoda (order)  »  Cystisomatidae (family)

CAAB Code: 28 565001 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Cystisoma pellucida    (Willemöes-Suhm, 1873)
CAAB category: 28 - Crustacea - Malacostraca Malacostracans: isopods, amphipods, euphausiids and decapods (prawns, lobsters, crabs, etc.) Distribution map:
View detailed map or click on map to see same.

Family: 28 565 Cystisomatidae (hyperiid amphipods) - show full list
Common Name: [a hyperid amphipod]
Organism Type: a hyperid amphipod
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Parent Codes: 28 565901     Cystisoma spp.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:003b1ca3-8218-4ca0-80a7-1ad09b7b6a84
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
ITIS (USA) 95369
View at ITIS
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:103246
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2017-03-02
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Images:


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-02842

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS2013_C02-017-a

Survey: SS2013_C02 [details]
Date of image: 16-April-2013 00:04
Position: -34.6191° 130.266°
Depth: 2018.2 metres

Credit: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-02843

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS2013_C02-017-b

Survey: SS2013_C02 [details]
Date of image: 16-April-2013 00:04
Position: -34.6191° 130.266°
Depth: 2018.2 metres

Credit: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-02844

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS2013_C02-017-c

Survey: SS2013_C02 [details]
Date of image: 16-April-2013 00:04
Position: -34.6191° 130.266°
Depth: 2018.2 metres

Credit: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-02845

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS2013_C02-017-d

Survey: SS2013_C02 [details]
Date of image: 16-April-2013 00:04
Position: -34.6191° 130.266°
Depth: 2018.2 metres

Credit: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-02846

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS2013_C02-017-e

Survey: SS2013_C02 [details]
Date of image: 16-April-2013 00:04
Position: -34.6191° 130.266°
Depth: 2018.2 metres

Credit: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-02847

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS2013_C02-017-f

Survey: SS2013_C02 [details]
Date of image: 16-April-2013 00:04
Position: -34.6191° 130.266°
Depth: 2018.2 metres

Credit: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)
Record source and
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Lowry, J.K. Stoddart, H.E., 2003. Crustacea: Malacostraca: Peracarida: Amphipoda, Cumacea, Mysidacea. In Beesley, P.L. Houston, W.W.K., Editors, Zoological Catalogue of Australia, 19.2B: 1-531. CSIRO Publishing, Melbourne 531pp.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota