CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Malacostraca (class)  »  Amphipoda (order)  »  Cyllopodidae (family)

CAAB Code: 28 564000 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Cyllopodidae - undifferentiated   
CAAB category: 28 - Crustacea - Malacostraca Malacostracans: isopods, amphipods, euphausiids and decapods (prawns, lobsters, crabs, etc.)
Family: 28 564 Cyllopodidae (hyperiid amphipods) - show full list
Common Name: hyperid amphipods
Common Names List: hyperid amphipods
Organism Type: a hyperid amphipod
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 28 399000     Order Amphipoda - undifferentiated
Child Codes: 28 564901     Cyllopus spp.
Taxon Notes:This family has been previously been included within the Vibilidae. This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to family level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:e78e14cc-eb8f-476d-9073-ee894e30316b
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Record source: Zeidler, W., 2003. A review of the hyperiidean amphipod superfamily Vibilioidea Bowman and Gruner, 1973 (Crustacea: Amphipod: Hyperiidea)., Zootaxa, Vol. 280: 1-104.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota