CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Malacostraca (class)  »  Amphipoda (order)  »  Chuneolidae (family)

CAAB Code: 28 556901 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Chuneola spp.   
CAAB category: 28 - Crustacea - Malacostraca Malacostracans: isopods, amphipods, euphausiids and decapods (prawns, lobsters, crabs, etc.)
Family: 28 556 Chuneolidae (hyperiid amphipods) - show full list
Common Name: [a hyperid amphipod]
Organism Type: a hyperid amphipod
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 28 556000     Chuneolidae - undifferentiated
Child Codes: 28 556002     Chuneola major
28 556001     Chuneola paradoxa
Taxon Notes:This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to this level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:182b49e5-467c-4981-afc3-7f4e9442e4c3
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Zeidler, W. De Broyer, C., 2009. Catalogue of the hyperiidean Amphipoda (Crustacea) of the Southern Ocean with distribution and ecological data., Bulletin de L'Institut Royal des Sciences Naturelles de Belgique. Report , Vol. 79: 1-104.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota