CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Malacostraca (class)  »  Amphipoda (order)  »  Ampithoidae (family)

CAAB Code: 28 553079 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Biancolina australis    Nicholls, 1939
CAAB category: 28 - Crustacea - Malacostraca Malacostracans: isopods, amphipods, euphausiids and decapods (prawns, lobsters, crabs, etc.)
Family: 28 553 Ampithoidae (amphipods) - show full list
Common Name: [an amphipod]
Organism Type: an amphipod
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 28 553909     Biancolina spp.
Previous Codes
(if any)
:
28 552001

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:f2bb78ac-3b31-4679-af00-bf011349a845
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:410453
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-08-09
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Record source: Lowry, J.K. Stoddart, H.E., 2003. Crustacea: Malacostraca: Peracarida: Amphipoda, Cumacea, Mysidacea. In Beesley, P.L. Houston, W.W.K., Editors, Zoological Catalogue of Australia, 19.2B: 1-531. CSIRO Publishing, Melbourne 531pp.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Sotka, E.E. Bell, T. Hughes, L.E. Lowry, J.K. Poore, A.G.B., 2017. A molecular phylogeny of marine amphipods in the herbivorous family Ampithoidae., Zoologica Scripta, Vol. 46(1): 85-95. . doi:10.1111/zsc.12190. doi:10.1111/zsc.12190
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota