CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Malacostraca (class)  »  Amphipoda (order)  »  Ampithoidae (family)

CAAB Code: 28 553049 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Paragrubia edgari    Peart in Hughes & Lowry, 2009
CAAB category: 28 - Crustacea - Malacostraca Malacostracans: isopods, amphipods, euphausiids and decapods (prawns, lobsters, crabs, etc.)
Family: 28 553 Ampithoidae (amphipods) - show full list
Common Name: [an amphipod]
Organism Type: an amphipod
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 28 553904     Paragrubia spp.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:43846aed-21d7-48a9-bd0d-219a2597a959
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:488561
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-05-12
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Record source: Hughes, L.E. Lowry, J.K., 2009. Benthic Amphipoda (Crustacea: Peracarida) of the Great Barrier Reef, Australia. Ampithoidae, Zootaxa, Vol. 2260: 153-219.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Hughes, L.E. Peart, R.A., 2013. New species and new records of Ampithoidae (Peracarida: Amphipoda) from Australian waters., Zootaxa, Vol. 3719(1): 1-102.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota