CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Malacostraca (class)  »  Amphipoda (order)  »  Ampithoidae (family)

CAAB Code: 28 553009 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Sunamphitoe parmerong    (Poore & Lowry, 1997)
CAAB category: 28 - Crustacea - Malacostraca Malacostracans: isopods, amphipods, euphausiids and decapods (prawns, lobsters, crabs, etc.)
Family: 28 553 Ampithoidae (amphipods) - show full list
Common Name: [an amphipod]
Organism Type: an amphipod
Synonyms: Peramphithoe parmerong
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 28 553908     Sunamphitoe spp.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:f9adbacd-8aeb-4f9c-8a71-f813167afd5b
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:488580
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-05-12
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Record source: Poore, G.C.B. Lowry, J.K., 1997. New ampithoid amphipods from Port Jackson, New South Wales, Australia (Crustacea: Amphipoda: Ampithoidae)., Invertebrate Taxonomy, Vol. 11: 897-941.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Peart, R.A., 2017. Analysis of the genus Sunamphitoe Spence Bate, 1857 (Amphipoda: Ampithoidae) with descriptions of eight new species., Zootaxa, Vol. 4269(3): 301-345. . doi.org/10.11646/zootaxa.4269.3.1. doi:10.11646/zootaxa.4269.3.1
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota