CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Malacostraca (class)  »  Amphipoda (order)  »  Aoridae (family)

CAAB Code: 28 549059 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Xenocheira pirloti    Moore, 1988
CAAB category: 28 - Crustacea - Malacostraca Malacostracans: isopods, amphipods, euphausiids and decapods (prawns, lobsters, crabs, etc.)
Organism Type: an amphipod
Synonyms: Bemlos pirloti
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Tropical Indo-West Pacific
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 28 549913     Xenocheira spp.

Identifiers:
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:488748    Checked on: 2021-08-02
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Record source and
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Hughes, L.E., 2017. Review of Xenocheira Haswell, 1879 (Crustacea: Amphipoda: Aoridae)., Records of the Australian Museum, Vol. 69(4): 223-236. . doi.org/10.3853/j.2201-4349.69.2017.1664. doi:10.3853/j.2201-4349.69.2017.1664
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota