CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Malacostraca (class)  »  Amphipoda (order)  »  Aoridae (family)

CAAB Code: 28 549046 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Xenocheira fasciata    Haswell, 1879
CAAB category: 28 - Crustacea - Malacostraca Malacostracans: isopods, amphipods, euphausiids and decapods (prawns, lobsters, crabs, etc.)
Family: 28 549 Aoridae (amphipods) - show full list
Common Name: [an amphipod]
Organism Type: an amphipod
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 28 549913     Xenocheira spp.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:0d132152-622c-4c85-bad0-21571b4f2431
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Museum of Victoria 151
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:488859
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-05-12
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Record source: Lowry, J.K. Stoddart, H.E., 2003. Crustacea: Malacostraca: Peracarida: Amphipoda, Cumacea, Mysidacea. In Beesley, P.L. Houston, W.W.K., Editors, Zoological Catalogue of Australia, 19.2B: 1-531. CSIRO Publishing, Melbourne 531pp.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Hughes, L.E., 2017. Review of Xenocheira Haswell, 1879 (Crustacea: Amphipoda: Aoridae)., Records of the Australian Museum, Vol. 69(4): 223-236. . doi.org/10.3853/j.2201-4349.69.2017.1664. doi:10.3853/j.2201-4349.69.2017.1664
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota