CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Malacostraca (class)  »  Amphipoda (order)  »  Podoceridae (family)

CAAB Code: 28 548022 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:

Laetmatophilus triceratops   Hughes, 2013

Rank: Species
CAAB category: 28 - Crustacea - Malacostraca Malacostracans: isopods, amphipods, euphausiids and decapods (prawns, lobsters, crabs, etc.)
Family: 28 548 Podoceridae (amphipods) - show full list
Common Name: [an amphipod]
Organism Type: an amphipod
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 28 548902     Laetmatophilus spp.

Identifiers:
AFD urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:10090ee8-5b9e-41a0-936a-32104ca95571
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
WoRMS urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:852272
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-05-10
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Record source and
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Hughes, L.E., 2013. Podoceridae of tropical Australia (Peracarida: Amphipoda)., Records of the Australian Museum, Vol. 65(1): 1-37.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota