CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Malacostraca (class)  »  Amphipoda (order)  »  Ischyroceridae (family)

CAAB Code: 28 547924 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:

Australolestes spp.  

Rank: Genus
CAAB category: 28 - Crustacea - Malacostraca Malacostracans: isopods, amphipods, euphausiids and decapods (prawns, lobsters, crabs, etc.)
Family: 28 547 Ischyroceridae (amphipods) - show full list
Common Name: [an amphipod]
Organism Type: an amphipod
Synonyms: Austroletes spp.
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 28 547000     Ischyroceridae
Child Codes: 28 547005     Australolestes berentsae
28 547006     Australolestes minutus
28 547007     Australolestes thetis
Taxon Notes:This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to this level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available.

Identifiers:
WoRMS urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:1059619
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2018-08-10
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Record source: Just, J., 2011. Australolestes nom. nov. for Austrolestes Just, 1998 (Crustacea, Amphipoda, Ischyroceridae, Siphonoecetini) homonym of Austrolestes Tillyard, 1913 (Insecta, Odonata)., Crustaceana, Vol. 84(3): 383-383.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Just, J., 2017. A fresh look at the higher classification of the Siphonoecetini Just, 1983 (Crustacea, Amphipoda, Ischyroceridae) 12: with a key to all taxa., Zootaxa, Vol. 4320(2): 321-338. . doi.org/10.11646/zootaxa.4320.2.7 doi:10.11646/zootaxa.4320.2.7
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota