CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Malacostraca (class)  »  Amphipoda (order)  »  Ischyroceridae (family)

CAAB Code: 28 547064 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:

Rhinoecetes caetus   Just, 2019

Rank: Species
CAAB category: 28 - Crustacea - Malacostraca Malacostracans: isopods, amphipods, euphausiids and decapods (prawns, lobsters, crabs, etc.)
Family: 28 547 Ischyroceridae (amphipods) - show full list
Common Name: [an amphipod]
Organism Type: an amphipod
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 28 547912     Rhinoecetes spp.

Identifiers:
WoRMS urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:1337936
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2020-02-04
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Record source and
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Just, J., 2019. Siphonoecetini Just, 1983 (Crustacea, Amphipoda, Ischyroceridae) 13: Western Australian speies of Bubocorophiina in Rhinoecetes, Cephaloecetes, Sinoecetes, Borneoecetes and Pararhicoecetes gen. nov., Zootaxa, Vol. 4554(1): 101-140. . doi.org/10.11646/zootaxa.4554.1.3 doi:10.11646/zootaxa.4554.1.3
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota