CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Malacostraca (class)  »  Amphipoda (order)  »  Iciliidae (family)

CAAB Code: 28 544901 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Icilius spp.   
CAAB category: 28 - Crustacea - Malacostraca Malacostracans: isopods, amphipods, euphausiids and decapods (prawns, lobsters, crabs, etc.)
Family: 28 544 Iciliidae (amphipods) - show full list
Common Name: [an amphipod]
Organism Type: an amphipod
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 28 544000     Iciliidae - undifferentiated
Child Codes: 28 544001     Icilius australis
28 544004     Icilius caledoniana
28 544005     Icilius crinocolus
28 544002     Icilius danae
28 544006     Icilius pulchellus
28 544003     Icilius punctatus
Taxon Notes:This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to this level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:786acb55-c68c-4cfe-8e60-fb6b529a6f98
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Watson, M.J. Lowry, J.K. Steinberg, P.D., 2004. Revision of the Iciliidae (Crustacea: Amphipoda)., The Raffles Bulletin of Zoology, Vol. 52(2): 467-495.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota