CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Malacostraca (class)  »  Amphipoda (order)  »  Hadziidae (family)

CAAB Code: 28 541003 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Fluviadulzura spinicauda    Myers, Lowry & Billingham, 2017
CAAB category: 28 - Crustacea - Malacostraca Malacostracans: isopods, amphipods, euphausiids and decapods (prawns, lobsters, crabs, etc.)
Family: 28 541 Hadziidae (amphipods) - show full list
Common Name: [an amphipod]
Organism Type: an amphipod
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Habitat: Freshwater
Parent Codes: 28 541903     Fluviadulzura spp.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:eaa35ae0-e7a4-4e3d-8623-f69357146ab2
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:1057011
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2018-08-10
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Record source and
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Myers, A.A. Lowry, J.K. Billingham, Z., 2017. A new genus and species of freshwater Hadziidae, Fluviadulzura spinicauda gen. nov., sp. nov. from rivers in Victoria, Australia (Amphipoda)., Zootaxa, Vol. 4232(1): 131-136. . doi.org/10.11646/zootaxa.4232.2.10. doi:10.11646/zootaxa.4232.2.10
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota