CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Malacostraca (class)  »  Amphipoda (order)  »  Eriopisidae (family)

CAAB Code: 28 540095 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Eriopisella moretoni    Myers, Lowry & Barnes, 2018
CAAB category: 28 - Crustacea - Malacostraca Malacostracans: isopods, amphipods, euphausiids and decapods (prawns, lobsters, crabs, etc.)
Family: 28 540 Eriopisidae (amphipods) - show full list
Common Name: [an amphipod]
Organism Type: an amphipod
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 28 540914     Eriopisella spp.

Identifiers:
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:1317727
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2020-02-04
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Record source and
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Myers, A.A. Lowry, J.K. Barnes, R.S.K., 2018. First record of the genus Eriopisella Chevreux, 1920 (Crustacea, Amphipoda, Senticaudata, Eriopsidae) from Australia, with the description of a new species, Eriopisella moretoni sp. nov., Zootaxa, Vol. 4514(2): 256-262. . doi.org/10.11646/zootaxa.4514.2.8. doi:10.11646/zootaxa.4514.2.8
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota