CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Malacostraca (class)  »  Amphipoda (order)  »  Eriopisidae (family)

CAAB Code: 28 540012 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Nedsia stephania    Bradbury, 2002
CAAB category: 28 - Crustacea - Malacostraca Malacostracans: isopods, amphipods, euphausiids and decapods (prawns, lobsters, crabs, etc.)
Family: 28 540 Eriopisidae (amphipods) - show full list
Common Name: [an amphipod]
Organism Type: an amphipod
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Parent Codes: 28 540906     Nedsia spp.

Identifiers:
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:535870
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-06-21
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Record source: Bradbury, J.H., 2002. Melitid amphipods of Barrow Islandm Western Australia Part II - recent discoveries., Records of the Western Australian Museum, Vol. 21(1): 83-103.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Lowry, J.K. Myers, A.A., 2013. A phylogeny and classification of the Seticaudata subord. nov. (Crustacea: Amphipoda)., Zootaxa, Vol. 3610(1): 1-80.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota