CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Malacostraca (class)  »  Amphipoda (order)  »  Eriopisidae (family)

CAAB Code: 28 540009 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Nedsia macrosculptilis    Bradbury & Williams, 1996
CAAB category: 28 - Crustacea - Malacostraca Malacostracans: isopods, amphipods, euphausiids and decapods (prawns, lobsters, crabs, etc.)
Family: 28 540 Eriopisidae (amphipods) - show full list
Common Name: [an amphipod]
Organism Type: an amphipod
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Parent Codes: 28 540906     Nedsia spp.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:cc4b3800-8586-40dc-b738-8cdd8c3f8f0c
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:535867
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-05-12
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Record source: Bradbury, J.H. Willimas, W.D., 1999. Key to and checklist of the inland aquatic amphipods of Australia., Technical Reports of the Australian Museum, Vol. 14: 1-21.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Lowry, J.K. Myers, A.A., 2013. A phylogeny and classification of the Seticaudata subord. nov. (Crustacea: Amphipoda)., Zootaxa, Vol. 3610(1): 1-80.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota