CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Malacostraca (class)  »  Amphipoda (order)  »  Maeridae (family)

CAAB Code: 28 539920 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Haminaera spp.   
CAAB category: 28 - Crustacea - Malacostraca Malacostracans: isopods, amphipods, euphausiids and decapods (prawns, lobsters, crabs, etc.)
Family: 28 539 Maeridae (amphipods) - show full list
Common Name: [an amphipod]
Organism Type: an amphipod
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 28 539000     Maeridae - undifferentiated
Child Codes: 28 539109     Haminaera thijsseni
Taxon Notes:This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to this level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Hughes, L.E., 2016. New genera, species and records of Maeridae from Australian waters: Austromaera, Ceradocus, Glossomaera, Hamimaera, Huonella gen. nov., Linguimaera and Maeraceterus gen. nov. (Crustacea: Amphipoda)., Zootaxa, Vol. 4115(1): 1-81.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota