CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Malacostraca (class)  »  Amphipoda (order)  »  Maeridae (family)

CAAB Code: 28 539904 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Elasmopus spp.   
CAAB category: 28 - Crustacea - Malacostraca Malacostracans: isopods, amphipods, euphausiids and decapods (prawns, lobsters, crabs, etc.)
Family: 28 539 Maeridae (amphipods) - show full list
Common Name: [an amphipod]
Organism Type: an amphipod
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 28 539000     Maeridae - undifferentiated
Child Codes: 28 539043     Elasmopus alalo
28 539073     Elasmopus arafura
28 539044     Elasmopus arrawarra
28 539045     Elasmopus bollonsi
28 539074     Elasmopus caeteri
28 539117     Elasmopus coxacallus
28 539046     Elasmopus crassimanus
28 539047     Elasmopus crenulatus
28 539118     Elasmopus gracilis
28 539048     Elasmopus hooheno
28 539075     Elasmopus hyperopia
28 539119     Elasmopus incomptus
28 539120     Elasmopus integer
28 539076     Elasmopus leveque
28 539077     Elasmopus mcluerensis
28 539049     Elasmopus menurte
28 539121     Elasmopus molokai
28 539122     Elasmopus norfolkensis
28 539078     Elasmopus otus
28 539054     Elasmopus pectenicrus
28 539099     Elasmopus rapax
28 539079     Elasmopus shepherdi
28 539050     Elasmopus slatyeri
28 539123     Elasmopus souillacensis
28 539051     Elasmopus spinicarpus
28 539080     Elasmopus spinidactylus
28 539055     Elasmopus varanocephalensis
28 539052     Elasmopus warra
28 539081     Elasmopus woodjonesi
28 539053     Elasmopus yunde
Taxon Notes:This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to this level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:9a2d8001-cb33-474b-be1e-efd6d3e5478c
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Hughes, L.E., 2015. Maeridae from the Indo-Pacific: Elasmopus, Leeuwinella gen. nov., Maeropsis, Pseudolasmopus and Quadrimaera (Amphipoda: Crustacea)., Zootaxa, Vol. 4059(2): 201-256.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota