CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Malacostraca (class)  »  Amphipoda (order)  »  Maeridae (family)

CAAB Code: 28 539068 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Hoho cornishi    Hughes & Lowry, 2006
CAAB category: 28 - Crustacea - Malacostraca Malacostracans: isopods, amphipods, euphausiids and decapods (prawns, lobsters, crabs, etc.)
Family: 28 539 Maeridae (amphipods) - show full list
Common Name: [an amphipod]
Organism Type: an amphipod
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 28 539906     Hoho spp.
Previous Codes
(if any)
:
28 540088

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:55e9c1cc-039b-4b85-bbe9-79403be10875
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:389982
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-05-10
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Record source: Hughes, L.E. Lowry, J.K., 2006. New species of Amphipoda (Crustacea: Peracarida) from the Solitary Islands, New South Wales, Australia., Zootaxa, Vol. 1222: 1-52.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Hughes, L.E., 2011. New species of Hoho, Mallacoota and Parelasmopus (Maeridae: Amphipoda) from Australian waters., Zootaxa, Vol. 2955: 1-79.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota