CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Malacostraca (class)  »  Amphipoda (order)  »  Maeridae (family)

CAAB Code: 28 539064 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Mallacoota capricornia    Lowry & Hughes, 2009
CAAB category: 28 - Crustacea - Malacostraca Malacostracans: isopods, amphipods, euphausiids and decapods (prawns, lobsters, crabs, etc.)
Family: 28 539 Maeridae (amphipods) - show full list
Common Name: [an amphipod]
Organism Type: an amphipod
Synonyms: Mallacoota insignis (mis-identification)
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
New Zealand (inc. subantarctic territories)
South Pacific (Fiji etc.)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 28 539910     Mallacoota spp.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:904800e3-8972-4438-a0a2-256f00d65a21
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:534617
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-05-12
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Record source: Lowry, J.K. Hughes, L.E., 2009. Benthic Amphipoda (Crustacea: Peracarida) of the Great Barrier Reef, Australia. Maeridae, the Elasmopus group., Zootaxa, Vol. 2260: 643-702.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Bopiah, A. Hughes, L.E., 2013. New species and records of Mallacoota from the South Pacific (Maeridae: Amphipoda: Peracarida)., Marine Biodiversity Records, Vol. 6. . doi:10.1017/S1755267213000158. doi:10.1017/S1755267213000158
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota