CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Malacostraca (class)  »  Amphipoda (order)  »  Maeridae (family)

CAAB Code: 28 539039 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Quadrimaera pacifica    (Schellenberg, 1938)
CAAB category: 28 - Crustacea - Malacostraca Malacostracans: isopods, amphipods, euphausiids and decapods (prawns, lobsters, crabs, etc.)
Family: 28 539 Maeridae (amphipods) - show full list
Common Name: [an amphipod]
Organism Type: an amphipod
Synonyms: Naera pacifica Maera kaiulani Quadrimaera kaiulani
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
New Zealand (inc. subantarctic territories)
South Pacific (Fiji etc.)
Tropical Indo-West Pacific
Indian Ocean (non coastal)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 28 539913     Quadrimaera spp.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:0af2d924-c0c1-4819-a06b-0acc658d4c42
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:421522
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-05-12
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Record source: Krapp-Schickel, T., 2009. Benthic Amphipoda (Crustacea: Peracarida) of the Great Barrier Reef, Australia. Maeridae, the Ceradocus group., Zootaxa, Vol. 2260: 598-642.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Hughes, L.E., 2015. Maeridae from the Indo-Pacific: Elasmopus, Leeuwinella gen. nov., Maeropsis, Pseudolasmopus and Quadrimaera (Amphipoda: Crustacea)., Zootaxa, Vol. 4059(2): 201-256.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota