CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Malacostraca (class)  »  Amphipoda (order)  »  Ampeliscidae (family)

CAAB Code: 28 525902 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Byblis spp.   
CAAB category: 28 - Crustacea - Malacostraca Malacostracans: isopods, amphipods, euphausiids and decapods (prawns, lobsters, crabs, etc.)
Family: 28 525 Ampeliscidae (amphipods) - show full list
Common Name: [an amphipod]
Organism Type: an amphipod
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 28 525000     Ampeliscidae - undifferentiated
Child Codes: 28 525013     Byblis bega
28 525014     Byblis gerara
28 525015     Byblis mildura
28 525028     Byblis sp. MoV 6145
28 525024     Byblis sp. MoV 6146
28 525021     Byblis sp. MoV 6147
28 525037     Byblis sp. MoV 6148
28 525030     Byblis sp. MoV 6149
28 525023     Byblis sp. MoV 6150
28 525032     Byblis sp. MoV 6151
28 525016     Byblis tinamba
99 280198     Byblis sp. 1
99 280199     Byblis sp. 2
99 280200     Byblis sp. 3
Taxon Notes:This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to this level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:f80701a8-2390-42ad-ac12-0d856dc84fdf
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Lowry, J.K. Myers, A.A., 2017. A phylogeny and classification of the Amphipoda with the estalishment of the new order Ingolfiellida (Craustacea: Peracarida)., Zootaxa, Vol. 4265(1): 1-89. . doi.org/10.11646/zootaxa.4265.1.1. doi:10.11646/zootaxa.4265.1.1
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota