CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Malacostraca (class)  »  Amphipoda (order)  »  Ampeliscidae (family)

CAAB Code: 28 525901 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Ampelisca spp.   
CAAB category: 28 - Crustacea - Malacostraca Malacostracans: isopods, amphipods, euphausiids and decapods (prawns, lobsters, crabs, etc.)
Family: 28 525 Ampeliscidae (amphipods) - show full list
Common Name: [an amphipod]
Organism Type: an amphipod
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 28 525000     Ampeliscidae - undifferentiated
Child Codes: 28 525001     Ampelisca acinaces
28 525002     Ampelisca australis
28 525003     Ampelisca ballina
28 525041     Ampelisca barnardi
28 525004     Ampelisca bidura
28 525018     Ampelisca bouvieri
28 525005     Ampelisca calooma
28 525006     Ampelisca dimboola
28 525019     Ampelisca dingaalana
28 525007     Ampelisca euroa
28 525020     Ampelisca jiigurru
28 525008     Ampelisca jingera
28 525009     Ampelisca narooma
28 525022     Ampelisca sp. MoV 6132
28 525039     Ampelisca sp. MoV 6133
28 525040     Ampelisca sp. MoV 6134
28 525029     Ampelisca sp. MoV 6135
28 525036     Ampelisca sp. MoV 6136
28 525035     Ampelisca sp. MoV 6137
28 525025     Ampelisca sp. MoV 6138
28 525033     Ampelisca sp. MoV 6139
28 525027     Ampelisca sp. MoV 6140
28 525026     Ampelisca sp. MoV 6141
28 525034     Ampelisca sp. MoV 6142
28 525038     Ampelisca sp. MoV 6143
28 525031     Ampelisca sp. MoV 6144
28 525042     Ampelisca sp. MoV 6894
28 525010     Ampelisca tilpa
28 525011     Ampelisca toora
28 525012     Ampelisca yuleba
99 280459     Ampelisca cf. toora
Taxon Notes:This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to this level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:f850913a-2408-4271-a034-2b5e11ea6aef
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:101445
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2020-08-24
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Lowry, J.K. Myers, A.A., 2017. A phylogeny and classification of the Amphipoda with the estalishment of the new order Ingolfiellida (Craustacea: Peracarida)., Zootaxa, Vol. 4265(1): 1-89. . doi.org/10.11646/zootaxa.4265.1.1. doi:10.11646/zootaxa.4265.1.1
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota