CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Malacostraca (class)  »  Amphipoda (order)  »  Synopiidae (family)

CAAB Code: 28 495909 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:

Tiron spp.  

Rank: Genus
CAAB category: 28 - Crustacea - Malacostraca Malacostracans: isopods, amphipods, euphausiids and decapods (prawns, lobsters, crabs, etc.)
Family: 28 495 Synopiidae (amphipods) - show full list
Common Name: [an amphipod]
Organism Type: an amphipod
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 28 495000     Synopiidae
Child Codes: 28 495022     Tiron antarcticus
Taxon Notes:This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to this level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Lörz, A.N., Coleman, C.O., 2013. The Marine Fauna of New Zealand and the Ross Sea: Amphipoda, Synopiidae (Crustacea)., NIWA Biodiversity Memoir, Vol. 127: 1-160.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota