CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Malacostraca (class)  »  Amphipoda (order)  »  Iphimediidae (family)

CAAB Code: 28 489908 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:

Iphimediella spp.  

Rank: Genus
CAAB category: 28 - Crustacea - Malacostraca Malacostracans: isopods, amphipods, euphausiids and decapods (prawns, lobsters, crabs, etc.)
Family: 28 489 Iphimediidae (amphipods) - show full list
Common Name: [an amphipod]
Organism Type: an amphipod
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 28 489901     Iphimediidae
Child Codes: 28 489028     Iphimediella bransfieldi
28 489024     Iphimediella cyclogena
28 489025     Iphimediella georgei
28 489026     Iphimediella margueritei
28 489018     Iphimediella rigida
28 489027     Iphimediella ruffoi
Taxon Notes:This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to this level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available.

Identifiers:
AFD urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:d22faad4-8aa9-4d9f-b614-04924063fa20
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota