CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Malacostraca (class)  »  Amphipoda (order)  »  Chiltoniidae (family)

CAAB Code: 28 485906 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Stygochiltonia spp.   
CAAB category: 28 - Crustacea - Malacostraca Malacostracans: isopods, amphipods, euphausiids and decapods (prawns, lobsters, crabs, etc.)
Family: 28 485 Chiltoniidae (amphipods) - show full list
Common Name: [an amphipod]
Organism Type: an amphipod
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Habitat: Freshwater
Parent Codes: 28 485000     Chiltoniidae - undifferentiated
Child Codes: 28 485010     Stygochiltonia bradfordae
Taxon Notes:This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to this level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
King, R.A. Bradford, T. Austin, A.D. Humphreys, W.F. Cooper, S.J.B., 2012. Divergent molecular lineages and not-so-cryptic species: the first descriptions of stygobitic chiltoniid amphipods (Talitoidea: Chiltoniidae) from Western Australia., Journal of Crustacean Biology, Vol. 32(3): 465-488.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota