CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Malacostraca (class)  »  Amphipoda (order)  »  Dogielinotidae (family)

CAAB Code: 28 479901 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Allorchestes spp.   
CAAB category: 28 - Crustacea - Malacostraca Malacostracans: isopods, amphipods, euphausiids and decapods (prawns, lobsters, crabs, etc.)
Family: 28 479 Dogielinotidae (amphipods) - show full list
Common Name: [an amphipod]
Organism Type: an amphipod
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
New Zealand (inc. subantarctic territories)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 28 479000     Dogielinotidae - undifferentiated
Child Codes: 28 479001     Allorchestes compressa
Taxon Notes:This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to this level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available.
Previous Codes
(if any)
:
28 478901

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:3d3ce90a-ff0a-4f88-9666-49baae943268
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Lowry, J.K. Myers, A.A., 2013. A phylogeny and classification of the Seticaudata subord. nov. (Crustacea: Amphipoda)., Zootaxa, Vol. 3610(1): 1-80.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota