CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Malacostraca (class)  »  Amphipoda (order)  »  Talitridae (family)

CAAB Code: 28 477909 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:

Orchestia spp.  

Rank: Genus
CAAB category: 28 - Crustacea - Malacostraca Malacostracans: isopods, amphipods, euphausiids and decapods (prawns, lobsters, crabs, etc.)
Family: 28 477 Talitridae (amphipods) - show full list
Common Name: [an amphipod]
Organism Type: an amphipod
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Special purpose listing - see taxon notes
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Coastal (0-40m)
Parent Codes: 28 477931     Talitridae
Taxon Notes:This genus of beach hoppers is not found in Australia or New Zealand - species from this region previously placed here are now all placed in other genera. This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to this level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available.

Identifiers:
AFD urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:552a07ad-d779-4e1d-980d-edc104400de5
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Lowry, J.K., Myers, A.A., 2019. New genera of Talitridae in the revised superfamily Talitroidea Bulycheva 1957 (Crustacea, Amphipoda, Senticaudata)., Zootaxa, Vol. 4553(1): 1-100. . doi.org/10.11646/zootaxa.4553.1.1 doi:10.11646/zootaxa.4553.1.1
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota