CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Malacostraca (class)  »  Amphipoda (order)  »  Eusiridae (family)

CAAB Code: 28 445909 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Rhachotropis spp.   
CAAB category: 28 - Crustacea - Malacostraca Malacostracans: isopods, amphipods, euphausiids and decapods (prawns, lobsters, crabs, etc.)
Family: 28 445 Eusiridae (amphipods) - show full list
Common Name: [an amphipod]
Organism Type: an amphipod
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 28 445000     Eusiridae - undifferentiated
Child Codes: 28 445027     Rhachotropis abyssalis
28 445028     Rhachotropis antarctica
28 445023     Rhachotropis chathamensis
28 445024     Rhachotropis delicata
28 445022     Rhachotropis elliottana
28 445029     Rhachotropis hunteri
28 445025     Rhachotropis levantis
28 445031     Rhachotropis novaezealandica
28 445030     Rhachotropis oweni
28 445012     Rhachotropis platycera
28 445026     Rhachotropis rossi
28 445032     Rhachotropis sp. MoV 6884
Taxon Notes:This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to this level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:905ec8f2-dff1-4caf-a365-414df788c406
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Lörz, A.N., 2015. An enigmatic Rhachotropis (Crustacea: Amphipoda: Eusiridae) from New Zealand., Zootaxa, Vol. 4006(2): 383-391.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota