CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Malacostraca (class)  »  Amphipoda (order)  »  Epimeriidae (family)

CAAB Code: 28 444001 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:

Epimeria (Drakepimeria) macrodonta   Walker, 1906

Rank: Species
Alternative Scientific Name: Epimeria macrodonta    Walker, 1906
CAAB category: 28 - Crustacea - Malacostraca Malacostracans: isopods, amphipods, euphausiids and decapods (prawns, lobsters, crabs, etc.)
Family: 28 444 Epimeriidae (amphipods) - show full list
Common Name: [an amphipod]
Organism Type: an amphipod
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Species not on current Australian list, but occuring in subantarctic/Antarctic waters:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 28 444901     Epimeria spp.

Identifiers:
AFD urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:59b5df26-2c56-412b-8519-d8ee8287e03a
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
MoV 2161

WoRMS urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:237481
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-05-11
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Record source: Sieg, J., W├Ągele, J.W., 1990, Fauna der Antarktis. Verlag Paul Parey, Berlin & Hamburg 197pp.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
D'Udekem d'Acoz, C., Verheye, M.L., 2017. Epimeria of the Southern Ocean with notes on their relatives (Crustacea, Amphipoda, Eusiroidea)., European Journal of Taxonomy, Vol. 359: 1-553. . doi.org/10.5852/ejt.2017.359 doi:10.5852/ejt.2017.359
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota