CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Malacostraca (class)  »  Amphipoda (order)  »  Eurytheneidae (family)

CAAB Code: 28 427001 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Eurythenes gryllus    (Lichtenstein in Mandt, 1822)
CAAB category: 28 - Crustacea - Malacostraca Malacostracans: isopods, amphipods, euphausiids and decapods (prawns, lobsters, crabs, etc.) Distribution map:
View detailed map or click on map to see same.


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-02824
CSIRO Specimen Reference: IN2015_C01-016-105
Survey: IN2015_C01 [details]
Date of image: 31-October-2015 00:00
Position: -36.0685° 132.637°
Depth: 4601.9 metres

Credit: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)  @CSIRO 2021
Family: 28 427 Eurytheneidae (amphipods) - show full list
Common Name: [an amphipod]
Organism Type: an amphipod
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
New Zealand (inc. subantarctic territories)
Antarctica
Southern Ocean (non coastal)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 28 427901     Eurythenes spp.
Taxon Notes:Previously placed in the family Lysianassidae.
Previous Codes
(if any)
:
28 405016

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:0c495401-c2eb-4e69-9d51-3fcdc2efc602
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
ITIS (USA) 94292
View at ITIS
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:102563
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-05-11
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Record source: Lowry, J.K. Stoddart, H.E., 2003. Crustacea: Malacostraca: Peracarida: Amphipoda, Cumacea, Mysidacea. In Beesley, P.L. Houston, W.W.K., Editors, Zoological Catalogue of Australia, 19.2B: 1-531. CSIRO Publishing, Melbourne 531pp.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
D'Udekem d'Acoz, C. Havermans, C., 2015. Contribution to the systematics of the genus Eurythenes S.I. Smith in Scudder, 1882 (Crustacea: Amphipoda: Lysianassoidea: Eurytheneidae)., Zootaxa, Vol. 3971(1): 1-80.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota