CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Malacostraca (class)  »  Amphipoda (order)  »  Aristiidae (family)

CAAB Code: 28 410901 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Aristias spp.   
CAAB category: 28 - Crustacea - Malacostraca Malacostracans: isopods, amphipods, euphausiids and decapods (prawns, lobsters, crabs, etc.)
Family: 28 410 Aristiidae (amphipods) - show full list
Common Name: [an amphipod]
Organism Type: an amphipod
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 28 410000     Aristiidae - undifferentiated
Child Codes: 28 410009     Aristias antarcticus
28 410001     Aristias eden
28 410008     Aristias excavatus
28 410002     Aristias gomoni
28 410003     Aristias nowra
28 410004     Aristias otway
28 410005     Aristias poorei
Taxon Notes:This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to this level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:3619c703-1934-427e-8e3d-059a4afb12f4
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:101593
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2020-08-24
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Lowry, J.K. Myers, A.A., 2017. A phylogeny and classification of the Amphipoda with the estalishment of the new order Ingolfiellida (Craustacea: Peracarida)., Zootaxa, Vol. 4265(1): 1-89. . doi.org/10.11646/zootaxa.4265.1.1. doi:10.11646/zootaxa.4265.1.1
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota