CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Malacostraca (class)  »  Amphipoda (order)  »  Cyphocarididae (family)

CAAB Code: 28 406902 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Procyphocaris spp.   
CAAB category: 28 - Crustacea - Malacostraca Malacostracans: isopods, amphipods, euphausiids and decapods (prawns, lobsters, crabs, etc.)
Family: 28 406 Cyphocarididae (amphipods) - show full list
Common Name: [an amphipod]
Organism Type: an amphipod
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 28 406000     Cyphocarididae - undifferentiated
Child Codes: 28 406003     Procyphocaris indurata
Taxon Notes:This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to this level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:7bebf993-b123-4491-b93d-99906c62b033
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Hughes, L.E. Lowry, J.K., 2015. A review of the world Cyphocarididae with description of three new species (Crustacea, Amphipoda, Lysianassoidea)., Zootaxa, Vol. 4058(1): 1-40.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota