CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Malacostraca (class)  »  Amphipoda (order)  »  Cyphocarididae (family)

CAAB Code: 28 406901 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Cyphocaris spp.   
CAAB category: 28 - Crustacea - Malacostraca Malacostracans: isopods, amphipods, euphausiids and decapods (prawns, lobsters, crabs, etc.)
Family: 28 406 Cyphocarididae (amphipods) - show full list
Common Name: [an amphipod]
Organism Type: an amphipod
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 28 406000     Cyphocarididae - undifferentiated
Child Codes: 28 406007     Cyphocaris ananke
28 406008     Cyphocaris anonyx
28 406001     Cyphocaris bellona
28 406009     Cyphocaris bouvieri
28 406010     Cyphocaris challengeri
28 406002     Cyphocaris faurei
28 406005     Cyphocaris nesoi
28 406004     Cyphocaris richardi
28 406006     Cyphocaris tartaros
Taxon Notes:This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to this level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:d2e5c6cf-d6d5-445b-b74e-d800558ce57e
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:101603
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2020-08-24
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Hughes, L.E. Lowry, J.K., 2015. A review of the world Cyphocarididae with description of three new species (Crustacea, Amphipoda, Lysianassoidea)., Zootaxa, Vol. 4058(1): 1-40.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota