CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Malacostraca (class)  »  Amphipoda (order)  »  Alicellidae (family)

CAAB Code: 28 405958 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Civifractura spp.   
CAAB category: 28 - Crustacea - Malacostraca Malacostracans: isopods, amphipods, euphausiids and decapods (prawns, lobsters, crabs, etc.)
Family: 28 405 Alicellidae (amphipods) - show full list
Common Name: [an amphipod]
Organism Type: an amphipod
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 28 405994     Alicellidae - undifferentiated
Child Codes: 28 405169     Civifractura serendipia
Taxon Notes:This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to this level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available.

Identifiers:
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:1432046
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2020-05-26
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Weston, J.N.J. Peart, R.A. Jamieson, A.J., 2020. Amphipods from the Wallaby-Zenith Fracture Zone, Indian Ocean: new genus and two new species identified by integrative taxonomy., Systematics and Biodiversity: 1-22. . dx.doi.org/10.1080/14772000.2020.1729891. doi:10.1080/14772000.2020.1729891
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota