CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Malacostraca (class)  »  Amphipoda (order)  »  Lysianassidae (family)

CAAB Code: 28 405939 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Waldeckia spp.   
CAAB category: 28 - Crustacea - Malacostraca Malacostracans: isopods, amphipods, euphausiids and decapods (prawns, lobsters, crabs, etc.)
Family: 28 405 Lysianassidae (amphipods) - show full list
Common Name: [an amphipod]
Organism Type: an amphipod
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 28 405901     Lysianassidae - undifferentiated
Child Codes: 28 405037     Waldeckia australiensis
28 405117     Waldeckia dempseyae
28 405048     Waldeckia enoei
28 405039     Waldeckia kroyeri
28 405040     Waldeckia nitens
28 405118     Waldeckia obesa
28 405119     Waldeckia selayarensis
28 405120     Waldeckia tangaroa
28 405121     Waldeckia warreen
Taxon Notes:This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to this level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:a076ffee-650d-42c7-bea5-d4226c9f1d1d
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Record source: Lowry, J.K. Kilgallen, N.M., 2014. A revision of the lysianassid genus Waldeckia with the description of four new species (Crustacea, Amphipoda, Lysianassidae, Waldeckiinae subfam. nov.)., Zootaxa, Vol. 3784(4): 301-345.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Lowry, J.K. Myers, A.A., 2017. A phylogeny and classification of the Amphipoda with the estalishment of the new order Ingolfiellida (Craustacea: Peracarida)., Zootaxa, Vol. 4265(1): 1-89. . doi.org/10.11646/zootaxa.4265.1.1. doi:10.11646/zootaxa.4265.1.1
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota