CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Malacostraca (class)  »  Amphipoda (order)  »  Lysianassidae (family)

CAAB Code: 28 405926 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Pseudambasia spp.   
CAAB category: 28 - Crustacea - Malacostraca Malacostracans: isopods, amphipods, euphausiids and decapods (prawns, lobsters, crabs, etc.)
Family: 28 405 Lysianassidae (amphipods) - show full list
Common Name: [an amphipod]
Organism Type: an amphipod
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 28 405901     Lysianassidae - undifferentiated
Child Codes: 28 405045     Pseudambasia acuticaudata
28 405103     Pseudambasia dartnalli
28 405104     Pseudambasia lochi
28 405105     Pseudambasia ponderi
28 405106     Pseudambasia poorei
28 405107     Pseudambasia sheardi
28 405108     Pseudambasia springthorpei
Taxon Notes:This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to this level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:902a33a6-df44-4981-a671-b9e09407b38c
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Record source: Kilgallen, N.M. Lowry, J.K., 2013. The lysianassid genus Pseudambasia in Australian waters (Crustacea, Amphipoda, Lysianassidae, Lysianassinae)., Zootaxa, Vol. 3710(4): 301-321.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Lowry, J.K. Myers, A.A., 2017. A phylogeny and classification of the Amphipoda with the estalishment of the new order Ingolfiellida (Craustacea: Peracarida)., Zootaxa, Vol. 4265(1): 1-89. . doi.org/10.11646/zootaxa.4265.1.1. doi:10.11646/zootaxa.4265.1.1
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota