CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Malacostraca (class)  »  Amphipoda (order)  »  Conicostomatidae (family)

CAAB Code: 28 405080 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Ocosingo fenwicki    Lowry & Stoddart, 1984
CAAB category: 28 - Crustacea - Malacostraca Malacostracans: isopods, amphipods, euphausiids and decapods (prawns, lobsters, crabs, etc.)
Family: 28 405 Conicostomatidae (amphipods) - show full list
Common Name: [an amphipod]
Organism Type: an amphipod
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Species not on current Australian list, but occuring in adjacent region:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: New Zealand (inc. subantarctic territories)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 28 405918     Ocosingo spp.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) NZOR-6-18490
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:510628
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-05-11
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Record source: Lowry, J.K. Stoddart, H.E., 1984. Taxonomy of the lysianassoid genera Phoxostoma K. H. Barnard, Conicostoma Lowry & Stoddart, and Ocosingo J. L. Barnard (Amphipoda, Gammaridea)., Crustaceana, Vol. 47(2): 192-208.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Lowry, J.K. Stoddart, H.E., 2012. Australian and South African conicostomatine amphipods (Amphipoda: Lysianassoidea: Lysianassidae: Conicostomatinae subfam. nov.)., Zootaxa, Vol. 3248: 43-65.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota