CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Malacostraca (class)  »  Amphipoda (order)  »  Conicostomatidae (family)

CAAB Code: 28 405077 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Amphorites hurleyi    (Lowry & Stoddart, 1983)
CAAB category: 28 - Crustacea - Malacostraca Malacostracans: isopods, amphipods, euphausiids and decapods (prawns, lobsters, crabs, etc.)
Family: 28 405 Conicostomatidae (amphipods) - show full list
Common Name: [an amphipod]
Organism Type: an amphipod
Synonyms: Stomacontion hurleyi
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Species not on current Australian list, but occuring in subantarctic/Antarctic waters:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
New Zealand (inc. subantarctic territories)
Southern Ocean (non coastal)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 28 405907     Amphorites spp.

Identifiers:
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:607367
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-05-11
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Record source: Lowry, J.K. Stoddart, H.E., 1983. The shallow-water gammaridean Amphipoda of the subantarctic islands of New Zealand and Australia: Lysianassoidea., Journal of the Royal Society of New Zealand, Vol. 13(4): 279-394.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Lowry, J.K. Stoddart, H.E., 2012. Australian and South African conicostomatine amphipods (Amphipoda: Lysianassoidea: Lysianassidae: Conicostomatinae subfam. nov.)., Zootaxa, Vol. 3248: 43-65.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota