CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Malacostraca (class)  »  Isopoda (order)  »  Lepidocharontidae (family)

CAAB Code: 28 327901 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Angeliera spp.   
CAAB category: 28 - Crustacea - Malacostraca Malacostracans: isopods, amphipods, euphausiids and decapods (prawns, lobsters, crabs, etc.)
Family: 28 327 Lepidocharontidae (isopods) - show full list
Common Name: [an isopod]
Organism Type: an isopod
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 28 327000     Lepidocharontidae - undifferentiated
Child Codes: 28 327001     Angeliera rivularis
28 327003     Angeliera sp. MoV 6231
Taxon Notes:This genus is listed as incertae sedis in this family by Galassi et al, 2016. We retain it here pending clarification. This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to this level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:16196ec4-555b-4276-ae2e-1e12e6963a54
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Galassi, D.M.P. Bruce, N.L. Fiasca, B. Dole-Olivier, M.-J., 2016. A new family Lepidocharontidae with description of Lepidocharon gen.n., from the Great Barrier Reef, Australia, and redefinition of the Microparasellidae (Isopoda, Asellota)., ZooKeys, Vol. 594: 11-50. . doi:10.3897/zookeys.594.7539. doi:10.3897/zookeys.594.7539
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota