CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Malacostraca (class)  »  Isopoda (order)  »  Joeropsididae (family)

CAAB Code: 28 322901 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Joeropsis spp.   
CAAB category: 28 - Crustacea - Malacostraca Malacostracans: isopods, amphipods, euphausiids and decapods (prawns, lobsters, crabs, etc.)
Family: 28 322 Joeropsididae (isopods) - show full list
Common Name: [an isopod]
Organism Type: an isopod
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 28 322000     Joeropsididae - undifferentiated
Child Codes: 28 322010     Joeropsis adusta
28 322001     Joeropsis bicarinata
28 322011     Joeropsis goobita
28 322012     Joeropsis jiigurru
28 322013     Joeropsis makrogenys
28 322014     Joeropsis mije
28 322015     Joeropsis panstikta
28 322005     Joeropsis patagoniensis
28 322006     Joeropsis sandybrucei
28 322007     Joeropsis sp. MoV 6224
28 322009     Joeropsis sp. MoV 6316
28 322008     Joeropsis sp. MoV 6328
28 322016     Joeropsis specca
28 322017     Joeropsis tropida
28 322018     Joeropsis varanus
28 322019     Joeropsis wattora
Taxon Notes:This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to this level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:727eb4f0-c358-4b0c-84e9-937e0e5e314d
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Bruce, N.L., 2015. Joeropsididae Nordenstam, 1933 (Crustacea, Isopoda, Asellota) from the Lizard Island region of the Great Barrier Reef, Queensland, Australia., ZooKeys, Vol. 491: 1-62.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota