CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Malacostraca (class)  »  Isopoda (order)  »  Joeropsididae (family)

CAAB Code: 28 322003 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Scaphojoeropsis multicarinata    Just, 2001
CAAB category: 28 - Crustacea - Malacostraca Malacostracans: isopods, amphipods, euphausiids and decapods (prawns, lobsters, crabs, etc.)
Family: 28 322 Joeropsididae (isopods) - show full list
Common Name: [an isopod]
Organism Type: an isopod
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Parent Codes: 28 322903     Scaphojoeropsis spp.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:c1bbedfd-15af-4077-9285-81f5dc4d6e84
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:262904
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-05-12
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Record source and
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Just, J., 2001. Bathyal Joeropsididae (Isopoda: Asellota) from south-eastern Australia, with description of two new genera., Memoirs of Museum Victoria, Vol. 58(2): 297-333.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota