CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Malacostraca (class)  »  Isopoda (order)  »  Desmosomatidae (family)

CAAB Code: 28 315910 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Chelator spp.   
CAAB category: 28 - Crustacea - Malacostraca Malacostracans: isopods, amphipods, euphausiids and decapods (prawns, lobsters, crabs, etc.)
Family: 28 315 Desmosomatidae (isopods) - show full list
Common Name: [an isopod]
Organism Type: an isopod
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 28 315000     Desmosomatidae - undifferentiated
Child Codes: 28 315016     Chelator sp. MoV 6350
28 315034     Chelator sp. MoV 6351
28 315020     Chelator sp. MoV 6376
28 315009     Chelator sp. MoV 6377
28 315030     Chelator sp. MoV 6379
28 315010     Chelator sp. MoV 6384
28 315041     Chelator sp. MoV 6868
28 315040     Chelator sp. MoV 6869
Taxon Notes:This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to this level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) NZOR-6-19240
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota