CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Malacostraca (class)  »  Isopoda (order)  »  Desmosomatidae (family)

CAAB Code: 28 315008 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Prochelator tupuhi    Brix & N.L. Bruce, 2008
CAAB category: 28 - Crustacea - Malacostraca Malacostracans: isopods, amphipods, euphausiids and decapods (prawns, lobsters, crabs, etc.)
Family: 28 315 Desmosomatidae (isopods) - show full list
Common Name: [an isopod]
Organism Type: an isopod
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Species not on current Australian list, but occuring in adjacent region:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 28 315906     Prochelator spp.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) NZOR-6-55348
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:410800
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-05-12
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Record source and
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Brix, S. Bruce, N.L., 2008. Prochelator tupuhi sp. nov., the first record of Desmosomatidae Sars, 1897 (Crustacea: Isopoda) from New Zealand waters., Zootaxa, Vol. 1866: 482-492.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota