CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Malacostraca (class)  »  Isopoda (order)  »  Desmosomatidae (family)

CAAB Code: 28 315007 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Pseudomesus satanus    Kaiser & Brix, 2007
CAAB category: 28 - Crustacea - Malacostraca Malacostracans: isopods, amphipods, euphausiids and decapods (prawns, lobsters, crabs, etc.)
Family: 28 315 Desmosomatidae (isopods) - show full list
Common Name: [an isopod]
Organism Type: an isopod
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 28 315907     Pseudomesus spp.

Identifiers:
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:410906
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-05-12
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Record source and
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Kaiser, S. Brix, S., 2007. Two new species of the genus Pseudomesus Hansen, 1916 (Isopoda, Asellota) from the Southern Hemisphere: Pseudomesus pitombo sp. nov. and Pseudomesus satanus sp. nov., Zootaxa, Vol. 1658: 21-38.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota