CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Malacostraca (class)  »  Isopoda (order)  »  Amphisopidae (family)

CAAB Code: 28 289011 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Amphisopus lintoni    (Nicholls, 1924)
CAAB category: 28 - Crustacea - Malacostraca Malacostracans: isopods, amphipods, euphausiids and decapods (prawns, lobsters, crabs, etc.)
Family: 28 289 Amphisopidae (phreatic isopods) - show full list
Common Name: [a phreatoic isopod]
Organism Type: a phreatoic isopod
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Habitat: Freshwater
Parent Codes: 28 289901     Amphisopus spp.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:61c7a72b-7450-489a-8d00-0e3c97541074
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:258831
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2017-03-02
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Record source: Poore, G.C.B., 2002. Crustacea: Malacostraca: Syncarida, Peracarida: Isopoda, Tanaidacea, Mictacea, Thermosbaenacea, Spelaeogriphacea. In: Houston, W.W.K. Beesley, P.L., Editors, Zoological Catalogue of Australia, 19.2A: 1-434. CSIRO Publishing, Melbourne 434pp.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Gouws, G. Stewart, B.A., 2013. Moelcular species boundaries in the phreatoicidean genus Amphisopus (Isopoda: Amphisopidae) and evidence for a new freshwater isopod species from Western Australia., Invertebrate Systematics, Vol. 27: 173-185.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota