CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Malacostraca (class)  »  Isopoda (order)  »  Amphisopidae (family)

CAAB Code: 28 289008 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Synamphisopus doegi    Wilson & Keable, 2002
CAAB category: 28 - Crustacea - Malacostraca Malacostracans: isopods, amphipods, euphausiids and decapods (prawns, lobsters, crabs, etc.)
Family: 28 289 Amphisopidae (phreatic isopods) - show full list
Common Name: [a phreatoic isopod]
Organism Type: a phreatoic isopod
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Parent Codes: 28 289910     Synamphisopus spp.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:3b986c6d-acbc-4a7a-87c4-342c56bebf8f
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:263381
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2017-02-11
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Record source and
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Wilson, G.D.F. Keable, S.J., 2002. New Phreatoicidea (Crustacea: Isopoda) from Grapians National Park, with revisions of Synamphisopus and Phreatoicopsis., Memoirs of Museum Vicyoria, Vol. 59(2): 457-529.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota